Investor Program

The Investor Program is offered to experienced business owners who desire to immigrate to Canada and eventually become Canadian citizens.

1) Immigrant Investor Program:

  • You must have a net worth of at least $1.6 million CAD, legally obtained
  • Have at least two years of managerial experience in a qualifying business
  • Be willing and able to make a government-secured passive investment of $800,000 CAD
  • Must have previous business and/or management experience
  • Is desired to make a passive investment in Canada
  • If the investor wishes to settle in Quebec with a Quebec Selection Certificate, the same amount is invested with the Government of Quebec but the conditions for Quebec may vary slightly with the Federal Investor Class

2) Entrepreneur Investor Program:

  • Seeks to attract experienced persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada
  • The applicant must have managed and controlled percentage equity in a qualifying business
  • He/she must also have a legally obtained a minimum net worth of CD $300,000 and will be subject to conditions upon arrival in Canada

3) Self-employed Investor Program:

  • The applicant must have relevant experience in farm management, cultural activities or athletics (Actors, consultants, and operators of small business outlets also fall under this category)
  • The applicant is expected to create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada, or to contribute to the cultural or athletic life of Canada
  • Each business class application can be made for only one class and cannot be changed once the application is submitted
  • The criteria you must meet to qualify are different for each class

Immigration standards require that one must have work experience with a qualifying business. You are also required to provide documentation showing that your business meets the criteria for a qualifying business under the Business Immigration to Canada Program.