Canada Student Visa

Canada is considered to have one of the finest education systems in the world. Canadian Universities and Colleges offer foreign students the opportunity to benefit from their world class educational standards. Foreign students have now integrated into a pivotal role in Canada’s diverse multicultural economy. To apply for a Canadian Student Visa students need to enroll and be accepted to study at a Canadian educational institution.

Student applicants who successfully obtain a Canadian student visa are permitted to bring their spouse, common-law partner and/or their dependent children.

Students who have obtained a Canada student visa and have successfully completed their studies may qualify to apply for an open work permit.Students who make an application for a Canada student visa and successfully obtain a Canada student visa may bring with them their spouse, common-law partner and/or their dependent children.Students who have obtained a Canada student visa and have successfully completed their studies may qualify to apply for an open work permit.


To Qualify for a Canada Student Visa

  • You must be able to prove that you can afford:
      i) Tuition fees,
      ii) Funds to cover expenses for yourself and any family members who accompany you for the duration of your stay.
      iii) Return transportation for you and any family members who accompany you.
  • You must have a clean criminal record.
  • You must be able to pass medical examination, if required.
  • You must be able to prove to immigration official that once your studies have been completed you will leave Canada.